Monitoring points for the quality of surface waters
Observations in the basin of Amu Darya are carried out on the: Amu Darya river in 5 sections, Surkhandarya river (in 2 sections), estuary section of the rivers Obizarang, Karatag, Sangardak, Khalkajar (1 section), Sherabad river (1 section), Kashkadarya river (in 3 sections), Akdarya river (2 sections), Takhizidarya river (1 section), on the left-bank of the Chimkurgan reservoir channel (1 section).
In the Zerafshan river basin (geographically related to the Amu Darya basin), observations are carried out on the: Zerafshan river (in 10 sections), Amankutan river (1 section), the Siab collector (1 section), discharge and internal supply channels of the Kattakurgan reservoir (1 section), South Bukhara canal (2 sections).
In the basin of Syr Darya river observations are carried out on the: Syr Darya river (in 6 sections), Naryn river (1 section in the estuarine area), the Great Fergana canal (1 section), in the South Ferghana canal (1 section), in the North Fergana canal (1 section), Kara Darya river (3 sections), Isfayramsay river (2 sections), Margilansay river (3 sections), Kokandsay river (2 sections), in the Middle Kiziltepa reservoir (2 sections), in the Derivation channel of the Farkhad Hydroelectric Power Station (1 section), Gedzhigen river (1 section), Zaaminsu river (1 section); In the Akhangaran river basin (right tributary of the Syr Darya river) observations are carried out on the: Akhangaran river itself (in 6 sections), estuaries of the Akhangaran tributaries - in the rivers Kizilcha, Dukantsay, Abjazsay, Karasu left-bank (1 section), the right-bank channel of Tuyabuguz reservoir (1 section);
In the basin of the river Chirchik (right tributary of the Syr Darya river) observations are carried out: on the Chirchik river (in 9 sections), in the Chirchik tributaries - in the rivers Pskov, Chimgansay, Ugam, Aktashsay (1 section), in the Salar channels (4 sections), Karasu right-bank (2 sections), Bozsu (4 sections), in the channel named after Kirov (1 section).
On reservoirs observations are carried out on the: reservoirs of the Tyuyamuyun hydro-electric site on the Amu Darya - Tyuyamuyun (1 section), Sultanzhar (1 section), Kaparas (1 section), South Surkhan reservoir of the Surkhandarya river (1 section), Chimkurgan reservoir of the Kashkadarya river (1 section), Kattakurgan reservoir of the Zerafshan river (1 reservoir), Andijan reservoir of the Karadarya river (1 section), Tuyabuguz reservoir in the Akhangaran river (2 sections), Charvak reservoir of the Chirchik river (1 section).
On collectors, observations are carried out on the: Shuruzyak collector (1 section), the Main right-bank collector (1 section).
Observations on the Aidar-Arnasay lake system are carried out on the: Western Arnasay lake (1 section), Aidar lake (1 section).